OBS Tutorial: How To Add Chat To OBS Studio On YouTube

OBS Tutorial: How To Add Chat To OBS Studio On YouTube


I’m gonna show you
how to add chat to OBS, a ticker, and some other stuff that’s gonna make your streams awesome. And we’re starting right now. (rap music) What is going on? My name is Nick. Welcome to another video. If this is your first time here, and you wanna learn how
to grow your channel and make videos and all types of other YouTube-related stuff, make sure to hit the subscribe button and the bell notification icon
so you don’t miss anything. So I’ve been doing a lot
of live streams lately and people keep asking me, “Hey Nick, how do you add a ticker? “How do you add the live YouTube chat? “How do you add graphics?” and things like that. Well I’m gonna cover all
of it for you right now. And real quick, are you
currently live streaming or is it something that
you’re wanting to get into? Let me know down in the comments. All right, we need to be on
the computer for this one, so let’s go. Okay, so the very first thing
that we are going to cover is we are going to add the
pop up, the YouTube chat, to the OBS screen over here on the left. So in order to do that, you want to go into your YouTube account. And you wanna make sure
that you go over into your Live Streaming option. Go into Stream Now. And then when you scroll down the page, you’re gonna see the Live Chat
option over here on the side. So what you wanna do is, you want to click on the
three bars at the top. You want to click on Popout Chat. Now when this happens, it’s
going to give you a URL up here at the top. You want to click on
this, right-click, Copy. And then you wanna go
into your OBS studio. You wanna click on the plus
icon down here at the bottom, under your sources. And you wanna add a browser source. When you do that, all you have to do is call it whatever you
wanna call it yourself. And then you wanna add your source to it. So what I’m gonna do in this situation, because I know that my frame is 1280×720. So I’m going to go ahead
and make the height 720, so it covers the whole thing. And let’s make it 300 pixels wide, and we’re going to keep
the frames per second at 30 because that is currently
what my webcam is set at. Now if you have a webcam
where you’re set at 60 frames per second, then you might wanna make this match up so that you don’t get
anything weird happening. Once that pops up, then you are just going
to scale it into place. And once your video goes live,
then you will actually see the chat pop up here. And again, if you want
to make it any different, all you have to do is, you
go into the properties. Let’s say you wanna make
it a little bit wider, maybe to cover up a little
bit more of the screen. Then you do that, and it’s gonna cover up a little bit more of the screen. You do all of that by right-clicking and going into Properties. So now that you have your chat box there, let’s say that you wanna add a ticker, or text that scrolls across
the bottom of your stream to let people know, to let new people that
are coming into your chat, to let them know what
it is that you’re doing on your channel. First thing you wanna do is, you want to actually create the graphic that you’re going to use for this. I created some in Photoshop. You can also get some
inside of our members area at tubertools.com. But to add these yourself,
what you wanna do is you wanna go in, you wanna
click on the Add icon, and then you go to Image. And then I’m going to put
ticker BG for background, and I click OK. Now I’m gonna go find it. For me, I have a specific
folder that is my desktop stream graphic. So basically, I know for
a fact that this is where I need to go in order
to get these graphics so it’s organized. But in this situation,
I’m going to click on this for the ticker background. And I’m going to add it,
and you’re gonna see it pop up on the screen there. So in this situation, because I make my graphics at 1920×1080, as you can see, I have this
red frame that shows me that it’s way off of the frame. So what I have to do is, I
have to grab a corner here and shrink this down and
actually pull it into place. So if you’re streaming at full size and you make your graphic a 1920×1080, this will just snap right into place. But because I have this
particular setup at 1280, and my graphic is at 1920×1080, then it makes it to
where I actually have to scale it down into place. But the next thing we’re gonna do is, we are going to add the actual text that will go on top of the ticker. To do that, we go down,
we click on the plus icon one more time. Then we go up to the Text option. I’m just gonna call this Ticker. Now the really cool thing about this is, they actually give us the
option to color the text, to do anything that we want. So in this situation, I’m
gonna make it something that would actually be in a live stream. So we’ll say Superchats are appreciated. Okay, once you have your actual text, then you’re gonna see that it is up here and nothing is moving. So what I’m gonna do is, I’m going to click OK on this. I’m going to drag this text
down so it’s over my ticker. Now as you can see, because it’s white, and my ticker background is white, that’s not going to work. So here is where everything gets awesome. So I’m gonna right-click on this. I’m gonna go to my properties. And they allow me inside of OBS to change the color of this. So for the sake of this tutorial, I’m gonna change it to black. And then you can see it fills it right in. You can also select the
actual font that you want. I’m gonna make this bold,
and I’ll keep it at Arial just for the sake of this tutorial. Now, we want this to move so that it’s constantly drawing attention, so that we know that it
is constantly moving, and it’s essentially working
for us while we’re working on delivering our information,
or our fun, or our game in the live stream. So what you wanna do to
actually make this move, is you wanna right-click on the ticker, and you wanna go to Filters. Now once you are in the Filters dialogue, you wanna click on the plus. And then you wanna click on Scroll. Now when you do this, I’m just gonna leave it as
scroll and I’m gonna click OK. And what this is going
to do as soon as I start adjusting the horizontal speed is, you can see there, over here to the left, it’s going to start moving. And the faster I scoot this over, the faster my text is gonna move. So in your situation, depending on how fast you want this to move, you can just make the adjustment here. If you have a vertical
scroll for some reason, then you can do the same thing here, but it makes more sense in
this particular situation to make a horizontal scroll instead. Once you have your speed
set, then just click Close and you are good to go on the scroller. So if we were live right now, then we would have this chat coming in. We would see our chat box here. And then we would have our
scroller down here on the bottom reminding people what’s
going on in the video, reminding people to give a thumbs up, to increase that engagement a little bit, and reminding people to
subscribe to your channel in case they happen to
be watching your stream as the first exposure to your channel. And the cool thing about this, let’s say that you are
starting your stream out like this, right? And you can go ahead and, inside of OBS, you can go ahead and build this stuff up. So you start your stream out normal, and then let’s say you wanna go ahead and add in your ticker. Then you just transition
that in, and you are good. And then, once you start
interacting in the chat, then you can go ahead and
add your chat dialogue and then click Transition to transition into your chat dialogue, which is pretty awesome. So the same thing applies. Let’s say that we want to add
a graphic to the top of this. Another thing to remind
people to subscribe. Then I would do top graphic, and then here, I would
grab my top graphic, toss it into place. And this one also, because of the size that I’m working with, it came out a tad big. So I need to scale this down
in order to make it fit. But right here, because I
took the time to add graphics, I’m reminding people to subscribe for the type of content that I make. And I have a scroller
basically keeping them informed with what is going on. And if I wanted to, then
I would also have the chat rolling there alongside of the video to keep things interesting,
let people see their name on the screen, and things like that which, this also comes in really
handy for super chats, because people like to
see their name highlighted on the screen. So if they can do this on your screen, then this will probably help you get more super chat donations. If you wanna learn how
to grow your channel and make videos and all types of other YouTube-related stuff, make sure to hit the round
subscribe icon right now so you don’t miss anything. Thank you so much for watching. I’ll see you next time.

100 thoughts on “OBS Tutorial: How To Add Chat To OBS Studio On YouTube

  1. 🔴 Wanting to learn OBS? Watch the full playlist as it develops here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OtJHX7O3p5U&list=PLsDhsOkbwsC5w94M1C_MvdEHge-_XpTAU

  2. bro is that all you do for chat i did everything you said but im not getting "this vid is unavailable or anything' just a box with no text.

  3. Hi Nick, I really love your videos and I was wondering if would you be able to do a video like this for twitch streamers. Information on how to add you chat, new followers, donations, and top donations. I really taking youtube and twitch seriously, and hope you can help me on my journey. Thanks for your time and have a great day.

  4. Hey! Thanks so much for your great work on helping us mere mortals navigate social media! I just discovered OBS to upload my music videos to Periscope! Watching your tutorials have shown me there is so much more I can be doing! Thanks for your great work! You’re awesome dude!

  5. When placing the chat box over obs screen l lose viewing screen due to the chat box, is there a way to fit it side by side, regards Danny.

  6. Hey Nick, I just want to thank you for the excellent work you're doing here by teaching me exactly what I need to know and at a layman's pace. Thank you, thank you, thank you

  7. I don't seem to get super chat donations when using OBS. Is there some type of setting to adjust?

  8. Getting a very low signal in the red and lagging way to much to stream is this a problem I am stuck with because of my ISP ? I currently have 25 i think its called megs or something like that? Can anyone help with this? Just need info. Or am I just stuck with it because of my internet speed and internet company ? Thanks IF Nick could answer it for me Would be grateful but I know he is busy.

  9. Thanks very much, Nick. I like this series and am learning a lot. QUICK QUESTION – If I wanted to review some products and recorded one part of my review with me in front of the camera, would you suggest also recording the close ups of the products with the camera, and potentially recording a voice over later on (in post) for those close ups (and any text or graphics that are needed), or would you suggest using the 'Recording' feature of OBS and capturing that video directly to computer, to be added to the other video in post?

  10. Pls do an obs video of how to do the mr beast live thing where he says pewdiepie 100,000 times and every time he says pewdiepie he clicks something and the numbers go up and it also turns green every time he clicks

  11. Hey Nick.thanks very much for the video.i am motivated.please my results are not displaying at one point .i really need your help to know how to display my presentations simultaneously with my image on the screen.

  12. I stream live once a week. Monday eve is the set date…which is proving to be a challenge over the holiday season….

  13. This should be called "How I make scrolling text", rather than adding chat. You mentioned nothing about how to make chat transparent for example. Most of the video was just scrolling stuff, totally unrelated to actual topic. Thumbs down.

  14. Sup Nick, so i'm a gamer from South Africa that recently starte a youtube channel and streaming. Looking at different ways to increase quality of my content. One issue i do currently have is that i'm streaming directly from the Ps4. #addedchallenges

  15. Just did my first live stream today. It was basic but super fun. Your channel is definitely helping me refine everything so thank ya!

  16. Hello i have followed everything you say and it says This video is unavailable. for the chat, Not sure what to do can you help me out?

  17. learning to live stream for crossout on twitch. will apply it to my youtube channel too… in answer to your question.

  18. Hey Nick! Love the vids. Quick question: Is there a way in OBS Studio to transition the scenes in order (from top to bottom)? I keep getting thrown off because when I hit 'transition', OBS Studio automatically goes to the previous scene, not the next scene. This really throws me off! Thanks!

  19. why are you so close to the camera? and you keep poking your fingers at screen – a little annoying and distracting bud. lol

  20. I want to start streaming as a way to build my audience and try something new. Your videos are proving very helpful, thank you! 😀

  21. Bro Plz Suggest Me A Budget Laptop Under $600, I Want To Play Fortnite And Do Stream On Youtube And Also Tell Me I Want To Connect A Monitor So I Can Play On Laptop 💻 And Watch The Questions/ Comments Of Viewers On Monitor? How To Do This?

    Btw You Help Me Alot, Once Again Heart For You ❤️

  22. I juz started streaming on DLive and im relatively new to steaming. Learning to make overlays and scenes, audio mixing n stuff

  23. Amazing… Seems like whatever I need to learn about YouTube, there's a Nick Nimmin video that lays it out for me. (And it's much appreciated!)

  24. Hi when you have your live stream going ad you are chatting to a guest-about let us say a sensitive issue like death , you can’t just say to any random superchat donator hey thanks for the money, so is there any way that an emoji of some sort saying thank you, can at. The touch of a button flip up on the screen, or something thank you X

  25. Ive added Chat to my OBS window and it works fine…until it reaches the bottom it then stays at the bottom with new messages. Any idea why this is happening?

  26. Hi nick plz help me
    Can you please help me what is the best way To silence a cusssword that comes in through Skype or your mobile using OBS before the audience hears it thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *